Cookies FAQs

Please refer to the below FAQs for everything you need to know about cookies on our websites.

Everything you need to know about cookies

1. What are cookies? 

Cookies are text files with small pieces of data that are used to identify your browser and improve your web browsing experience. When cookies are created, they are not created with personal information. Cookies also do not scan your computer in an attempt to find your personal information. Any personal information that cookies may contain is as a result of the information you complete on an online form on a website. 

2. How do cookies work? 

Cookies are created when you load a website. The website sends the relevant information to the browser you are using which, in turn, creates a text file. Cookies are text files and they do not perform any function. Every time you go back to the same website, the browser will retrieve and send the text file to the server of the website. Cookies are not only created by the website you are browsing, but also by third parties that run widgets or advertisements on the page being loaded. 

3. What is the purpose of cookies? 

The primary purpose of cookies is to enhance the usability of our digital products. Therefore, when you disable cookies, it may prevent you from using certain features. 

4. Why do we use cookies? 

Cookies provide several useful functions to you, including:
• granting you access to restricted content;
• tailoring our website’s functionality to you personally by letting us remember your preferences, location, or device type;
• improving our website usability;
• understanding who our audience is so that we can provide content most relevant to you;
• allowing third parties to provide services to our website; and
• helping us deliver interest-based advertising where appropriate in accordance with applicable laws. 

5. How do cookies impact my personal security? 

Cookies are not compiled code and therefore cannot be executed. They are also not able to self-execute. Cookies make use of a plain text format only. For this reason, they do not have the functionality to create copies of themselves to be shared and executed again. The Media24 Privacy Policy explains the type of information we collect, how we store the information we receive, and how your information is used. 

6.What types of cookies do we use? 

We use different types of cookies on our websites. Some cookies are placed by us, while others are placed by third parties, including suppliers or advertisers. These cookies may be deleted from your device at different times, such as at the end of your browsing session (when you leave the website) or after a pre-set amount of time, or they may stay on your device until you delete them. We use the following cookies: 

6.1 Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are normally set in response to actions made by you, amounting to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging-in or completing forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but please note that parts of the website may no longer function correctly. 

6.2 Performance cookies 

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors navigate the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. 

Cookie name: Google Analytics
Cookie purpose: Tracks and reports on website traffic and visitor behaviour. 

Cookie name: Narrative
Cookie purpose: Tracks and reports on website traffic and visitor behaviour. 

Cookie name: Sophi
Cookie purpose: Tracks and reports on website traffic and visitor behaviour. 

6.3 Functional cookies 

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we use on News24. 

6.4 Targeting cookies 

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. Note: These cookies do not store personal information directly but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will receive less tailored advertising to your interests. 

Cookie name: Targeting
Cookie purpose: Behavioural advertising cookies are used to provide you with advertising that is tailored to your interests when you visit websites on and off our network. Behavioural advertising cookies analyse information about your interests and your browsing history and provide you with advertisements on and off our network that matches these interests. 

7. Do we use cookies for mobile web browsing sessions? 

Cookies are placed on your browser, irrespective of the device you use to browse the internet. For this reason, every mobile web browser, similar to desktop web browsers, have their own cookie settings and give the user options to handle essential and third-party cookies differently. Therefore, cookies are fully functional on mobile web browsers and their settings can either be managed on the settings of the mobile device used or within the browser setting, depending on the browser and the operating system (iOS or Android). 

8. Do we use cookies for the Media24 apps (on mobile devices)? 

Cookies also exist within mobile applications (“apps”), for example, when an app is required to view certain web content or when advertisements are displayed within an app. However, unlike mobile web browsers (where the user’s experience is unified within a single application), mobile applications (“apps”) operate independently from one another. For this reason, each mobile app inherently functions on its own and has a limited ability to interact with other apps on your mobile device and their data. What is a third-party cookie? Some of our business partners use their own cookies or widgets on our website. A widget is an application, or a component of an interface, that enables a user to perform a function or access a service. We have no access to or control over them. Information collected by any of those cookies or widgets is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it, and not by us. Third-party cookies are cookies that are not stored directly under the website you are visiting. 

9. How do third-party cookies work, and wat information do they use? 

Since third-party cookies are created by websites other than the one you are browsing, retailers might use these third-party cookies to populate advertisements for websites that you previously visited. Third-party cookies primarily focus on collecting marketing-related information such as user behaviour and path on the internet to create a user profile. Your user profile can then be applied to display personal advertisements to you. Therefore, third-party cookies (also referred to as “tracking cookies”) or “targeting cookies”) are a powerful online marketing tool. 

10. Do I have to accept cookies to access Media24 sites? 

If I continue to browse the website, does it mean I consent to the cookie policy? You do not have to accept cookies, but if you decide to disable cookies on Media24’s websites it may impact your experience of our digital products. We use cookies on our websites to improve your experience when interacting with our digital products and some cookies (e.g., strictly functional cookies) are crucial for the usability of our websites, such as to allow us to authenticate your profile and allow access to subscriber features and content. Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can modify your settings to stop accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually. However, if you continue to use Media24’s websites without changing the cookie settings on your browser, you consent to the Media24 Group Policy on Cookie Consent by default. 

11. How does it influence my digital experience if I disable cookies on my browser? 

Our sites use cookies to optimise our users’ experience and to serve content (including advertising) that is appropriate to our readers. We do not, however, collect or store (i.e., process) your personal information. Although our readers cannot selectively accept cookies on the Media24 websites, readers are able to delete or disable cookies in their browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies on your browser, some of the services available on our digital products may not function in the manner it is intended to. Without cookies, you will be required to sign in every time you visit our website and reset your website preferences. 

How to manage your cookies preferences

1. How can I view and manage my cookie settings on my browser?

Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can modify your settings to stop accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually, however, please note that Media24 websites require cookies to function properly and by removing them the websites may no longer be useable. You are able to view and manage your cookies and cookies settings from your internet browser’s privacy and security settings.

2. How do I change, clear or delete my cookie settings on my browser?

2.1 Google Chrome (Desktop)
• Navigate to the ellipse icon menu in the upper right corner to open the Chrome menu
• Select “More tools, “Clear Browsing Data”
• To delete cookies from your browser, check off the third and fourth boxes in the pop-up box
• To manage your Chrome cookie settings type chrome://settings/content/cookies in the omnibox – here you can manage your settings to allow cookies only from website that you visit, to clear cookies when you close your browser, or to completely block cookies (You can also choose to only block third-party cookies or set exceptions for certain websites e.g., if you set an exception for News24 you won’t have to log in every time you visit the website.)
• To see a list of all the cookies installed locally on your computer select “See All Cookies and Site Data”. You can select the cookies one by one or click on “Remove All”

2.2 Google Chrome (Mobile)
• Navigate to the menu via the ellipses menu in the lower right corner (iOS) or upper right corner (Android)
• Select “Settings”, followed by “Privacy” and then “Clear Browsing Data”
• Select the section that refers to cookies – it will be highlighted and will show a tick mark next to it
• Scroll down and select “Clear Browsing Data” (iOS) and “Clear Data” (Android”) – this will clear all the cookies on the Chrome browser on our mobile device (you do not have any granular controls over existing cookies and are not able to block third-party cookies alone)

2.3 Mozilla Firefox (Desktop)
• Select the hamburger menu in the upper right corner and select “Options” followed by “Privacy & Security”
• Under the “Cookies and Site Data” section select “Clear Data”, followed by “Cookies and Site Data”, followed by “Clear to remove your entire cookie history” – this will clear all cookies from your browser
• To select which cookies to remove, navigate back to “Cookies and Site Data”, select “Manage Data” to view the list of cookies and to choose the website from which to remove cookies
• To remove cookies after a browsing session has ended, check the box to “Delete cookies and site data when Firefox is closed”
• To create rules for your cookies, navigate to “Manage Exceptions”, followed by “Create Exceptions” to create a list of websites from which to always (or never) accept cookies

2.4 Firefox (Android)
• Navigate to the ellipse menu and select “Settings”, “Privacy”, followed by “Cookies”
• In the “Cookie” section there are three options to manage your cookie settings: “Enabled”, “Enabled Excluding 3rd Party”, or “Disabled”
• To clear all cookies from your browser, on the “Privacy” screen, select the box by “Clear Data on Exit” – this will clear your cookies when you exit the browser

2.5 Firefox (iOS)
• Tap the hamburger menu on the lower right corner
• Select “Settings”, followed by “Tracking Protection” which will give you the option of selecting “Standard” or “Strict” of which the latter is equivalent of private browsing mode
• To manage your Cookies on a more granular level navigate to “Settings”, “Data Management”, followed by “Cookies”
• Here you can turn your cookies off by clicking on “Website Data” and deleting cookies by website, alternatively scroll to the bottom of the screen and click on “Clear Private Data” to clear all cookies

2.6 Microsoft Edge
• Navigate to the three-dot menu in the Microsoft Edge browser and select “Settings”
• Select the hamburger menu on the top left corner of the settings menu and select “Privacy and services
• Under the “Clear browsing data” select “Choose what to clear” to view a list of cookies settings
• Some of the options will be pre-selected, however you are able to de-select/select the items you want to delete followed by “Clear now” – this will clear the selected cookies from your browser
• Under “Clear browsing data, you can also choose which websites must clear cookies every time a browsing session ends (when the browser is closed)
• To manage cookies on your browser, scroll up to “Tracking Prevention” – here you can view a list of blocked cookies and set expectation by choosing one of three options (Basic, Balanced or Strict)

2.7 Internet Explorer
• Click “Tools” (the gear icon) in the browser toolbar
• Choose “Internet Options”
• Select the Privacy tab, and under Settings, select Advanced and choose whether you want to accept, block, or be prompted for first-party and third-party cookies
• To delete cookies, point to Safety, and then select Delete browsing history and select the Cookies and website data check box, and then select Delete

2.8 Safari (macOS)
The default Safari settings is to only store cookies for websites that you visit, which automatically exclude third-party cookies. You can make changes to your cookie settings on Safari (for macOS) by following these steps:
• Navigate to the Safari menu (gear icon)
• Select “Preferences”
• Select “Privacy” and look under the “Cookies and website data” section
• If you want to block all cookies on your browser; select the “Block All Cookies” box under the privacy tab
• Click on the “Manage website data” button to view the cookies enabled on your browser
• From here, you can manage the cookies Safari will accept – click any website under the Cookies and Website data to clear the cookies for the selected websites

2.9 Safari (iOS)
When using Safari on your mobile device you have to access your cookie settings on the device and not via the browser. You can make changes to your cookies settings on Safari (for iOS) by following these steps:
• Open the settings of you Apple mobile device
• Scroll down to the Safari settings
• In the Safari settings, scroll down to the “Privacy & Security” section
• To disable/block all cookies on your browser, toggle “Block All Cookies” to on
• To clear all cookies on you Safari (iOS) browser scroll down to the bottom of the “Privacy & Security” section and tap on the “Clear History and Website Data” button – this will clear all cookies saved on your browser
• To clear only selected cookies stored by websites scroll down to the bottom in the Safari settings to “Advanced” and select “Website data” – here you will be able to view a list of websites from which you can select for which websites you want to clear cookies by selecting the edit option in the right top corner and then selecting the red minus button next to the website for which cookies should be removed

3. How can I block targeting cookies?

Most web browsers allow for cookie settings to be set to block targeting cookies (also referred to as third-party cookies). In some browsers it is as simple as disabling third-party cookies, but if your web browser does not allow you to manage your cookie settings on a granular level it will give you the option to set your cookie functionality to “essential” or “strict”. If you do not want to block all third-party cookies you can manage your cookie settings by removing (or blocking) cookies for specific websites.

4. What happens if third-party cookies are disabled on my browser?

When you disable third-party cookies on your browser settings, a website will not be able to track your browsing activity as you move from the one website to the next. Therefore, by disabling third-party cookies on your web browser you can restrict tracking advertising by third-party entities.

5. Why do cookies remain active after I closed my browser?

Session cookies (also referred to as temporary cookies) are stored in the memory of the web browser (not on your computer disk). Session cookies will only remain active for the duration of your browsing session and once you close your browser the cookies will no longer be active. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, are stored on your device with the purpose of assisting your browsing experience by remembering your login details, settings and preferences that you previously used and saved on a website. For this reason, these cookies remain active when you close your browser and ultimately creates a more convenient website experience. All cookies have an expiration date, and when persistent cookies reach their expiration date they will automatically be removed. You can change your browser settings to clear all cookies every time you end a browsing session. Some browsers also allow you to set an expiration date for certain cookies. However, it is important to note that if you clear cookies from your browser every time you end a browsing session, you will be required to log in and set your preference every time you start a new browsing session.

6. Why do I need to keep strictly necessary cookies enabled?

Strictly necessary cookies allow our readers to move around our website and to make use of essential features, such as subscriber features for which our readers must be signed into their profile to access. Without strictly necessary cookies our services will not be able to function optimally. We make use of strictly necessary cookies to recognise that you are signed in to your profile and to verify your preferences.

7. How do I manage my cookie setting to only keep strictly necessary cookies enabled?

You can manage your cookie settings on your web browser by only allowing cookies while you are actively browsing a website or set your cookie settings to “strict” or “essential” based on your browser settings to effectively only enable necessary cookies on your browser. Before you change your cookie settings, it’s important to note that blocking cookies may prevent many websites to perform all functionality.

1. Is it safe to accept cookies from a website?

Cookies are used everywhere on the internet and are safe to access on reputable websites, such as Media24. In fact, cookies are an important part of creating an enjoyable experience on websites. With a clear understanding of how cookies work and how they assist our readers to improve your browsing experience, you can make informed decisions on your cookie browser settings to browse our websites confidently.

2. Do cookies collect my personal information and what information do cookies collect?

When cookies are created, they are not created with personal information. Cookies also do not scan your computer in an attempt to find your personal information. Any personal information that cookies may contain is as a result of the information you complete on an online form on a website. The primary purpose of cookies is to help you, as the reader, access a website faster and with improved efficiency. For example, if you have a profile on one of the Media24 websites, cookies can store your sign-in information to help you enter the website without having to sign in every time that you visit the website. What happens is that cookies inform the website that your specific browser has been to the website before. Your identity is not known, but rather your browser is recognised.

3. What information do Media24 collect from you and how do we use that information?

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with our services as advertised. We only collect and use the minimum personal information we need in order to provide and improve our services. In some instances, we will share information (e.g. subscriber status) with third parties such as Google that they use for advertisement targeting. We do not, however, share your personal information that can identify you with third parties.
Examples of personal information which we may collect and process include your name; email address; fixed or mobile phone number; location information and in some circumstances (provided you have explicitly consented to us collecting and processing this personal information) your race or ethnic origin; gender; age; religious or philosophical beliefs; financial, health or biometric information; culture; language; education or employment history.
We use the personal information we collect and receive primarily to identify you, verify your identity, create a user account for you and contract with you. Please refer to the Media24 Privacy Policy for further details on the information we collect from you, and how we use, protect and retain that information.

4. How long does Media24 keep my personal information?

We retain personal information only for as long as we need it. We have a defined time period in place that is tied to the purpose/s for which the personal information was collected.

5. How does POPIA relate to cookies and what is required by law?

As a South African company, Media24 is governed by South African data privacy laws – the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) in particular. While our websites may be accessible worldwide, we are not subject to the European General Data Protection Regulation (Article 3). We are always working on improving our users’ experience. This includes the cookie preference capability. For now, users can delete or disable cookies manually, however, this may adversely affect the operation and functionality of our websites. For more information on POPIA, please refer to the POPIA Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ).

6. What steps do I need to follow to request Media24 to remove all my personal details from their records?

If you are an existing subscriber, you need to first cancel your subscription before we can remove your personal details from our records. In your profile section, at the bottom of the screen on your subscription detail page, there is a button that reads: ‘Cancel my subscription’. Click on the button and follow the steps to unsubscribe. In the process, you can also help us understand why you are cancelling your subscription by selecting the option that applies to your decision or by writing us a more comprehensive message. After you have successfully cancelled your subscription to one of the Media24 digital products, please log a data deletion request here.

7. Can cookies reveal your identity to third parties?

Third-party cookies primarily collect marketing-relevant information such as age, origin, gender, and user behaviour data. Cookies usually contain two parts of data; the first is a unique identifier for each user and the second is the name of the website. Due to this limited amount of information third-party cookies obtains, it cannot obtain your identity or personally identifying information.

8. Can I get a virus on my device from cookies?

Cookies are not viruses. Cookies also cannot transfer malware or viruses to your computer as it does not contain executable code. The data within a cookie does not change and therefore does not have the inherent ability to affect your computer. However, some malware and viruses may be in disguise as cookies. With that said, all Media24 websites are reputable sites and the cookies we use are disclosed up front and do not pose any risk to be disguised as malware.

9. What can I do to ensure my internet browser is secure?

There are simple steps that you can take to ensure your internet browsing sessions are more secure. By installing a spyware/antivirus detection and clean-up application on your computer, you will be able to block your browser from accessing websites that may expose you to malicious software. In addition, by making sure your browser automatically updates to the latest browser version you eliminate security vulnerabilities that may be caused by outdated browser settings.

10. I still have a question about cookies. How do I send my request to Media24?

If you require more information relating to cookies, you can click here to submit a request to Media24.

For more information view the full version of the Media24 Privacy Policy and the Media24 Group Policy on Cookie Consent.

Media24 Head Office

40 Heerengracht
Cape Town
South Africa

Please click here to submit any request regarding your personal information that is processed by Media24.

If you are dissatisfied with our resolution of your complaint, you have the right to refer it to the Information Regulator, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in South Africa.

General Enquiries Email: enquiries@inforegulator.co.za

Complaints Email: PAIAComplaints@inforegulator.co.za

To view Media24’s Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) manuals, click here.